Amazing Sents
You are here:  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to complying with the obligations listed under the current National Privacy Act of Australia. If you require further information regarding the guidelines, please go to the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Personal Information

In order to provide a better service to our valued and loyal customers, we request personal details such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. If you choose not to supply the requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the customer service you deserve, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information that we seek is generally used for the purpose of being of service to you. We do not use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose you have selected and notification of any upcoming company events that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you in relation to such services, please contact us immediately.

We do not provide or sell your personal information to any third parties.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Amazing Scents takes every measure to ensure that your personal information is protected from any un-authorised misuse, access, disclosure or loss. Your personal information is stored in secure electronic databases. We use a number of appropriate security procedures and technology to protect this information.

Updating your Personal Information

Please Contact us at any time to update your personal information if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will require some proof of identity. We do this to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages.

Privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This will ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Aromatherapy Books

Our own Aromatherapy Book, aptly named Amazing Scents, is a "how to book" written specifically for our range.

Calm Kids is a book written specifically with the needs of our children in mind and is a hit with all mums.

View More >
 
 
© 2018 Amazing Scents